Wrestling

HEAD COACH | Ron Comfort
ASST COACH | David Comfort


Wrestling Meet News:

Ram Wrestlers Place at STATE!!!

What a great way to wrap-up the season: 4 state place-winners and an 8th place finish as a team!   Congratulations to our seniors who finished their high school careers as the most successful group of wrestlers to come through Grace Christian Academy.   Tanner Thornton  (126 lbs) and Garrett Lay  (145 lbs) completed their fantastic careers with 3rd place State finishes; Eric Beecham  (152 lbs) concluded his outstanding career with a 4th place State finish.   Nic Bass  (170 lbs) topped his terrific junior campaign with a 6th place State finish.  Junior Billy Sams (220 lbs) wrestled well against 2 of the top 3 wrestlers in the State at his weight class and sophomore Ben Beaver  (113 lbs)   wrestled strong enough to win but came up just short in a bracket full of returning medalists.  Great job by all the State qualifiers - you represented God, GCA and yourselves very well.  This should fuel the fire for next year!  Go, RAMS!  


 

2017-18 WRESTLING SCHEDULE
 

DATE OPPONENT(S) VENUE TIME
Nov 4 Jamboree Halls 8:00am
Nov 11 Tiger Takedown Pigeon Forge 8:00am
Nov 18 Bearden Preseason Bearden 8:00am
Nov 28 FBA & Clinton First Baptist 6:30pm
Dec 1-2 Catholic Invitational Catholic 6:00pm
Dec 5 Pigeon Forge Pigeon Forge 5:00pm
Dec 7 Alcoa Duals Alcoa 6:30pm
Dec 9 Stone Memorial Duals Stone Memorial 8:00am
Dec 16 Chattanooga Christian Tournament Chatt. Christian 8:00am
Dec 28 Rooster Rumble Alcoa 8:00am
Jan 6 Wilson Central Invitational Wilson Central 9:00am
Jan 8 Maryville w/ Webb, Union Co. *cancelled Maryville 6:30pm
Jan 9 Hardin Valley & Anderson Co. Hardin Valley 6:30pm
Jan 13 Halls Invitational Halls 10:00am
Jan 18 Webb and FBA HOME 6:30pm
Jan 20 GIT Greeneville 8:00am
Feb 2-3 TEAM STATE Williamson Co. TBD
Feb 9-10 INDIVIDUAL REGIONS Baylor
(Chattanooga)
6:00pm
Feb 15-17 INDIVIDUAL STATES Williamson Co. 8:00am


Italics - Pre-season / Weight management testing