Varsity Track and Field

Team

Schedule

Varsity Track and Field

There are no events to display

Roster

Roster

Brianna Baker
Jackson Bostick
Joey Boudreaux
Dalton Brown
Kathryn Brown
Noah Bruhin
Whitney Campbell
Collin Campbell
Elizabeth Christopher
Caleb Curcio
Rachel Flinchum
Jalen Greer
Paul Harty
Maria Hawkins
Alyssa Johnson
August Jordan
Zack Lee
Savannah Lee
Michelle Lower
Reilly Mehegan
Corey Merida
Aiden Reed
McKenna Rook
Garrett Staley
Ben Stansbury
Jared Wall
Laiken White

Coaches

Coaching Staff

Brian Christopher

Varsity Head Coach

Drew Treischmann

Varsity Assistant Coach

News

TEAM NEWS

GCA Senior Track and Field Athlete Honored

Congratulations to GCA senior, Jackson Bostick, who was honored and named to The Metro Knoxville Track and Field All Coaches Team after an outstanding season in 2019.

Members of The Metro Knoxville Track & Field All Coaches Team were honored during an awards ceremony on August 1st at Hardin Valley HS.  The 2019 All Coaches Team consists of 30 athletes (15 girls, 15 boys) from Knox, Blount, Jefferson, Anderson, Campbell, and Sevier Counties.  Five male and female athletes were selected in the categories of Distance, Sprints/Hurdles, and Field.

Jackson Bostick, GCA senior, was honored along with four other sprinter/hurdlers during the presentation for his accomplishments during the 2019 Track & Field season.  Also representing GCA at the ceremony were Coach Brian Christopher and Coach Drew Treischmann.

Congratulations, Jackson!

  • Varsity Track and Field
GCA Track and Field Competitor Qualifies for AAU Junior Olympic Games

Senior Rachel Flinchum from the GCA Track and Field Team has qualified to compete at the AAU Junior Olympics in three events.  Rachel will compete in late July 2019!

Congratulations to rising senior and Track and Field athlete, Rachel Flinchum!  After a remarkable spring season, Rachel qualifed in June 2019 for the AAU Junior Olympic Games in three events.  Rachel will be competing in the Shot Put, Discus, and Javelin in Greensboro, North Carolina, in late July.

We're so proud of you, Rachel, and can't wait to see how you use your God-given talents!

  • Track and Field
  • Varsity Track and Field
GCA Students Compete at New Balance Nationals Track and Field Event

Congratulations to GCA Track and Field Team members, Reilly Mehegan and Jackson Bostick, who qualified to compete in the nationally renowned New Balance Nationals Track & Field event this summer.  Qualification to compete in this event is a significant honor in itself!

GCA was represented by two athletes at the New Balance Nationals Outdoor Track & Field event held in Greensboro, NC, June 13-16.  This elite event is open to the top 50 qualifying athletes in the nation.

Reilly Mehegan competed in the Boys Junior High School 2 Mile Run.  His time of 11:07.00 placed him 32nd.  This  is a new personal record and is the fastest time in Tennessee for all eighth graders.

Jackson Bostick competed in the Emerging Elite 400 Meter Hurdles, posting a time of 57.47 for a 31st place finish, establishing a new school record.

Congratulations Reilly & Jackson for a great end to the Track & Field season!

 

  • Track and Field
  • Varsity Track and Field
GCA Track and Field Team Succeeds at State Championship

Congratulations to the GCA Track and Field Team, who reached remarkable new heights this season with a number of new individual personal records set, team successes, and another state championship won by GCA junior, Jackson Bostick.

The GCA Track & Field Team, led by Coaches Brian Christopher, Shannon Ray, and Drew Trieschmann concluded an historic season by sending 13 athletes to the TSSAA DII-A State Championships in Murfreesboro on May 22nd.  

During the course of the season our team set 141 personal records (P.R.'s) and set/re-set 28 school records!

At the State Championships the following athletes stood on the podium as the received the medals they earned:

Benji Bash - 2nd Place High Jump, 5th Place Triple Jump, 5th Place 400 Meter Dash, 6th Place 4x200 Relay

Jackson Bostick - 6th Place 110 Meter Hurdles, 6th Place 4x200 Relay, 1st Place 300 Meter Hurdles (Back to Back State Champion)

Joey Boudreaux - 6th Place 4x200 Relay

Collin Campbell - 6th Place 4x200 Relay (alternate)

Caleb Curcio - 6th Place 4x200 Relay

Wes Dorsey - 7th Place Discuss, 4th Place Shot Put

The GCA Boys Team came in Eighth Place overall of the 26 teams competing.

 

Brianna Baker - 7th Place 4x400 Relay 

Rachel Flinchum - 6th Place Discus

Alyssa Johnson - 7th Place 4x400 Relay

Savannah Lee - 3rd Place High Jump, 4th Place Triple Jump

Katlyn Ray - 7th Place 4x400 Relay

McKenna Rook - 7th Place 4x400 Relay

Loren Rudle - 7th Place 4x400 Relay (alternate)

The Girls Team came in Thirteenth Place overall of the 24 teams competing.

 

For their accomplishments at State, Benji (High Jump), Jackson (300 Meter Hurdles), and Savannah (High Jump) earned All-State honors by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association.

Congratulations again to this hard-working team!  We're excited about this team's remarkable accomplishments this season under the leadership of Coaches Brian Christopher, Shannon Ray, and Drew Trieschmann.  The future is bright for this exciting sport at GCA!

  • Varsity Track and Field
GCA Track and Field Team Members Qualify for State

GCA Track & Field team has 13 student athletes who qualified to compete in 12 events at the TSSAA DII A State Championships, which is the most GCA  athletes in school history to compete at this level. 

GCA is excited to announce that the GCA Track & Field team has 13 student athletes who qualified to compete in 12 events at the TSSAA DII A State Championships on May 22nd, the most athletes in school history to do so.  Student representing GCA, along with their event, are listed below:

Brianna Baker – 4X400 Relay

Alyssa Johnson – 4X400 Relay

Katlyn Ray – 4X400 Relay

McKenna Rook – 4X400 Relay

Loren Rudl – 4X400 Relay (Alternate)

Rachel Flinchum – Discus

Savannah Lee – High Jump & Triple Jump

 

Benji Bash – High Jump, Triple Jump, 400M, and 4X200 Relay

Jackson Bostick – 110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles, and 4X200 Relay

Joey Boudreaux – 4X200 Relay

Collin Campbell – 4X200 Relay (Alternate)

Caleb Curcio – 4X200 Relay

Wes Dorsey – Discuss & Shot Put

 

Congratulations, students, on an outstanding season and your continued success.  We're so excited to see this team continue to flourish and grow and anticipate great things ahead for the GCA Track and Field team!

  • Varsity Track and Field

Facilities

Grace Christian Academy is incredibly thankful to the Karns High School Athletic staff, whose partnership allows our student-athletes to use their practice facilities for Track and Field practices.