Varsity Volleyball

Team

Schedule

Varsity Volleyball Schedule

There are no events to display

Roster

Roster

Last Name First Name Grade
Ballard Anna 8
Belyea Macy 10
Burchfield Cooper 8
Fersner Bailey 11
Harper Madelyn 12
Lewis Hannah 9
Morris Madi 12
Morris Ali 10
Nichols Camryn 9
Pittenger Samantha 12
Rose Taylor 9
Thompson Sydney 9
Watkins Marli 9
Way Keana 12
White Laiken 11
Windham Jenni 10

Coaches

Coaching Staff

Matt Robbins

Administrative/Operations Volleyball Program

Melanie Morris

Varsity Head Coach

Olivia Jenkins

Varsity Assistant Coach

News

TEAM NEWS

GCA Seniors Commit to Collegiate Athletics

Four GCA seniors expressed their commitment to continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level during a signing ceremony on Wed., November 13 at Grace Christian Academy.

Congratulations to the following GCA seniors who signed on Wed., November 13 with their respective schools to continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level.

Sydney Feistner:  Softball, Chattanooga State

Sierra Brown:  Soccer, Lee University

Madi Morris:  Sand Volleyball, UT Chattanooga

Will Jenkins:  Baseball, Belmont University

Congratulations to this outstanding group of student athletes.  We're so proud of you and excited to see God's plans for your future unfolding!

Sydney Feistner

 Sierra Brown

Madi Morris

 Will Jenkins

 

  • College Signings
  • Girls Varsity Soccer
  • Varsity Baseball
  • Varsity Softball
  • Varsity Volleyball

The Lady Rams season came to a close on Thursday evening in Chattanooga.

The Lady Rams fought to the very end before falling to Notre Dame - Chattanooga in five sets (25-14, 25-15, 20-25, 22-25, 15-12) in the first round of the DII-A East Region Tournament.

Records: Grace Christian Academy 17-9 (District 6-3)

Region Tournament play continues on Saturday at GCA. 

2:00 Semifinal: Concord Christian vs. Webb

3:30 Semifinal:  The King's Academy vs. Notre Dame

5:30 Consolation

7:00 Championship

  • Varsity Volleyball

Lady Rams fall in district tournament but still alive as the region tournament begins this week.

The Lady Rams competed in the district tournament at Webb on Saturday afternoon.

Kings Academy defeated Grace Christian 25-14, 25-13, 16-25, 25-14 in one of the semifinal matches.  Grace was led by Ali Morris (16 kills, 8 assists, 20 digs, 2 blocks), Bailey Fersner (10 kills, 6 assists, 10 digs) and Madi Morris (8 assists, 13 digs).

Webb of Knoxville defeated Grace Christian 26-24, 25-21, 25-10 in the consolation match.  GCA was led by Ali Morris (15 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks), Madi Morris (5 kills, 19 assists, 11 digs), and Madelyn Harper (3 kills, 11 digs).

Records: Grace Christian Academy 17-8 (District 6-3)

On Thursday, October 10, the Lady Rams will travel to Notre Dame in Chattanooga for a quarterfinal game of the region tournament.  The semifinals and finals will be held at GCA on Saturday, October 12.

  • Varsity Volleyball

The Lady Rams captured their first win in the District tournament on Thursday evening.

The Lady Rams defeated First Baptist Academy of Powell 25-6, 25-9, 25-15 in the first round of the District Tournament on Thursday evening.  

Ali Morris – 7 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces

Taylor Rose – 7 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces

Bailey Fersner – 5 kills, 2 digs

Madi Morris – 5 kills, 5 digs

Madelyn Harper – 8 digs

Sam Pittenger – 6 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills

Keana Way – 7 aces, 4 assists, 4 digs

Sydney Thompson – 17 digs

Records: Grace Christian Academy 17-6 (District 6-1)

Tournament play continues on Saturday at Webb as the Lady Rams face The King's Academy at 3:00.  A win moves them into the Championship game at 6:00.  The consolation game is scheduled for 4:30. 

  • Varsity Volleyball
GCA Volleyball Players Earn District Awards

Four Varsity Volleyball players just received All District Awards after their excellence on the court this season.

Congratulations to four members of the GCA Volleyball Team for their All-District Awards this season!

Player Ali Morris won "Co Best Hitter".  Madi Morris (left) and her sister, Ali Morris (right), were both awarded 1st Team All District distinctions.

Players Bailey Fersner (left) and Madelyn Harper (right) were awarded 2nd Team All District.

Congratulations to this talented group of student athletes!

  • Varsity Volleyball

Facilities